FIRST CLASS CONSULTING & MAILING PTY LTD
PRIVACY STATEMENT

At First Class Consulting & Mailing (FCCM) the privacy of your personal information is of great importance to us and we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. FCCM complies with the laws governing the privacy and confidentiality of the information that you provide us and adheres to the National Privacy Principles.

This Privacy Statement outlines our privacy policy with regards to collection of personal information, its use and retention.

Collecting your personal information:

FCCM collects personal information from our customers or by surveys we conduct on behalf of our customers. The information is entered it into the database or by completing hard copy forms.

The type of information FCCM collects is as follows:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Telephone Numbers
  • Email Address
  • Date of Birth
  • Family Members
  • Credit Card Details
  • Results to Surveys

Using your personal information:

FCCM will only use the personal information it collects in accordance with its customers/members instructions to provide your requested service and/or product. The information is communicated directly to the customer/member via letter, email or SMS. In circumstances where FCCM is completing a survey they will return the personal information provided by some form of electronic medium.

Retaining your personal information:

FCCM will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information provided is not misused, lost, and obtained by unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

FCCM ensures that any personal information which it retains is kept safe and its storage and access is restricted to FCCM personnel. All personnel of FCCM are aware of the obligations to keep information confidential and that information obtained by FCCM is only to be used in accordance with customer requirements and in accordance with the National Privacy Principles.

Disclosing your information:

FCCM will not disclose your personal information to any third party without your consent, unless obligated by law to do so.

Accessing your personal information:

You may request to gain access to your personal information which we have retained. Your access to information is subject to the exemptions permitted by law, such exemptions include but are not limited to circumstances where access to the information will pose a serious and imminent threat to the health or life of any individual.